SHEA BUTTER

Shea butter is made from the nuts of the karite tree found only in Africa.  Naturally high in vitamins A and E, this butter is one of the most healing, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing emollients available.  The shea butter carried at IF A GODDESS WORE MAKEUP is of the highest quality, organic and naturally extracted without the use of solvents or other chemicals.  It is easy to spread and absorbs quickly into the skin. Take small amounts of the butter between your fingers and rub them together to soften before applying to the skin. Pure shea butter, as well as creams containing a high percentage of shea butter, are on the shelves at my shop.

BENEFITS:

  • treatment for dry, chapped, cracked skin
  • daily moisturizer for face and body for those with dry skin
  • soothing for sunburn
  • natural suncreen (SPF6)
  • prevents and diminishes stretch marks
  • effective for eczema, dermatitis, rosacea
  • softens rough skin on feet
  • helps heal minor burns

Simple, inexpensive and multi-purpose.  What’s not to like.

    Personally, I’m a bit conflicted about sunscreen/sunblocks (even the chemical-free ones) which I’ll go into in another blog.  So now before heading out for a walk on a sunny day,  I rub shea butter on my face, arms and hands.

    To your health and beauty!

    -Sheila

    www.ifagoddessworemakeup.com